Oatley West's local soccer club


Club Awards

ASOW PERPETUAL AWARDS

Winners of all our trophies and awards since 1966

Alan Comrie Trophy Clubman of the Year

1974  Barry Langworthy
1975  Alan Davis
1976  Col Free
1977  Warwick Lord
1978  Jeff Clift
1979  John Comrie
1980  Nick Johnston
1981  Bob Klinker
1982  Alan Comrie
1983  Graeme Johnston
1984  Bob Klinker
1985  Barry Morris
1986  Peter Robinson
1987  Barry Ashcroft
1988  John Klinker (Snr)  Ronald Klinker
1989  W. Cox
1990  Dieter Wather
1991  Michael Davison
1992  Bob Clarke  Christine Davison
1993  Michael Davison
1994  Lorraine Metham
1995  Bruce Smith  John Klinker
1996  David Gillespie
1997  Joan Hissey
1998  Kathleen Murray
1999  Pam Walters
2000  Brian Rees
2001  Lyn Cooper
2002  Bernie Mulheron
2003  Bob Riggs
2004  Bernie Mulheron  Jim Bannister
2005  Sue Carmichael
2006  Anthony Agius
2007  Peter Smerdely  Vicki Smerdely
2008  Susan Carmichael & Leanne Sanzari
2009  Shane Brasch
2010  Frank Sanzari
2011  Richard Boardman
2012  Jessie Cario
2013  Con Fiamegos

John Comrie Trophy – Senior Player of the Year (Men)

1987  G.Coleman + W.Layfield
1988  A.Comrie
1989  G.Coleman + D.Weidemier
1990  J.Barnes
1991  D.Weidemier
1992  D.Weidemier
1993  B.Finn
1994  M.Smith + B.Condon + D.Thornton
1995  B.Condon + D.Wood
1996  B Condon
1997  B.Condon
1998  B.Condon
1999  B.Condon
2000  S.Gorman
2001  A.Davison
2002  B.Condon
2003  D.Smith
2004  D.Burgess
2005  Brad Gourlay
2006  Ben Condon
2007  Shane Dunn
2008  Paul Kiely
2009  Andrew Heather
2010  Shane Dunn
2011  Conor Murray

Greg Clarkson Trophy – Senior Player of the Year (Women)

2001  Leisa-Marie Fardell
2002  Beth Walsh
2003  Kirsty Heyward
2004  Kirsty Heyward
2005  Kirsty Heyward
2006  Kelly Needham
2007  —
2008  Samantha Collins
2009  Kate Farrugia
2010  Amanda Dodson
2011  Erin Burns

Life Members

1973  Colin Free *
1974  John Comrie *  Mr Bref Gorman *
1978  Warwick Lord  Dick Johnston *
1979  Beatrice (Bettie) Klinker *
1983  Max Owen
1985  Barry Langworthy
1986  Alan Comrie  Bob Klinker  Graeme Johnston  Gordon McKenzie *
1987  Jack Klinker Snr*
1988  Keith Pavey
1993  Paul Beckett  Ronald Klinker
1994  John Klinker JNR  Denis Wood  Bruce Heaton  John Baxter
2002  Shane Brasch  Stuart Collins
2003  Brian Rees  John Roche
2004  Ray Stevens
2006  David Rees
2007  Glen Metham  Steve Rees
2008  Hamish Martin  Angus Martin
2010  Christine Davison  Michael Davison
2011  Susan Carmichael  Daniel Partridge
(*Passed away)

Dick Johnston Junior Player of the Year

1988  Luke Madigan  8C
1989  David Rees
1990  Simon Ried  16A
1991  Mark Holland  9D
1992  Brad Wielstra
1993  Ryan Gibson
1994  Peter Hatton
1995  Ben Murray
1996  Nicholas Chin  12C
1997  Raymond Yeung
1998  Matthew Orr  15A
1999  Christopher Pirani  15B
2000  Luke Shad
2001  Ivan Luburic  11B
2002  Robert Lister  U9B
2003  Nicholas Lister  11D
2004  Samuel Behan
2005  Luke Shad
2006  Mohan Korber
2007  Henry Burt  10C
2008  Alfred Ip  13B
2009  Lucas Sanzari
2010  Jarred Osborne  16A
2011  Max Pentecost  16A
2012  Max Pentecost
2013  Jared Agius  16A

Noel Symons Shield – Best Performing Junior Team

1966  U 9
1967  U11 / 12
1968  U 8
1969  U 14
1970  U 9
1971  U 8
1972  U 8
1973  All Age 4
1974  U 7
1975  U 11
1976  U 7
1977  U 8
1978  U 9
1979  U 15
1980  U 15
1981  U 11
1982  U 8
1983  U 7
1984  U 10
1985  U 11
1986  U 8
1987  U 11
1988  U 14 B
1989  —
1990  U 9 C
1991  U 9 D
1992  U 10 C
1993  U 9 B
1994  U 14
1995  U 9 C
1996  U 10 C
1997  U 12 C
1998  U 13 B
1999  U 9 C
2000  U 9 B
2001  U 9 C
2002  U 10 B
2003  U 11 B
2004  U 9 B
2005  10D
2006  16G/C
2007  15B
2008  —
2009  13A
2010  18Girls
2011  15A

Klinker Family Shield – Best Performing Senior Team

1971  All Age 3 / 18th Div
1972  All Age 2 / 5th Div
1973  All Age 4 25th Div
1974  All Age Firsts
1975  All Age 2 / 2nd Div
1976  All Age 2 Raahauge Cup Reserves
1977  All Age 2 Raahauge Cup Reserves
1978  All Age 2 Raahauge Cup Reserves
1979  All Age 1 Raahauge Cup 2nd Div
1980  All Age 1 / 5th Div
1981   —
1982  All Age 2
1983  All Age 2 Raahauge Cuo 2nd Div
1984  All Age 3 / 4th Div
1985  All Age 1 Raahauge Cup 2nd Div
1986  All Age 1 Raahauge Cup 7th Div
1987  All Age 2 Raahauge Cup 1st Div
1988  All Age 1 / A Div
1989   —
1990  All Age Firsts
1991  All Age Firsts
1992  All Age Reserves
1993  All Age Firsts
1994  PPL Reserves
1995  PPL Reserves
1996  PPL Reserves
1997  PPL Firsts
1998  PPL Firsts
1999   —
2000  All Age Firsts
2001  Senior Women
2002  U18 Girls
2003  U18 Girls
2004  Senior Women / B Grade
2005  AAWA/1
2006  AAW/A
2007  PL/1
2008  AAW/C
2009  035/C
2010  AA-E
2011  PL/R

Tom Dalton Shield – Premiership winning teams

1946  All Age  6th Div
1964  U8  C. Div
1965  U9  A.Div
1965  U10  B.Div
1966  U9  C.Div
1966  U10  A.Div
1967  U12  C.Div
1967  All Age  7th Div
1968  All Age  2nd Grade Six a Side
1969  U13  Knock Out
1970  All Age  4th Div
1971  U8  3rd Div
1971  U10  B.Div
1971  U15  C.Div
1972  U8  A.Div
1972  U8  Knock Out
1973  U9  Knock Out
1973  U12  D.Div
1973  All Age  25th Div
1975  U11  1st Div
1975  U11  Knock Out
1975  U12  3rd Div
1975  All Age 2  2nd Div
1975  All Age 2  2nd Grade Six a Side
1976  U7  2nd Div
1976  U7  Knock Out
1976  U11  3rd Div
1977  U8  4th Div
1977  U8  Knock Out
1977  U8  Six a Side
1977  All Age 1  Raahauge Cup
1978  U9  4th Div
1978  U9  Knock Out
1978  U9  Six a Side
1978  U12  4th Div
1978  U13  Knock Out
1978  U14  3rd Div
1979  U9  1st Div
1979  U10  Six a Side
1980  All Age 1  5th Div
1980  All Age 3  10th Div Raahauge Cup
1981  U7  3rd Div
1981  U16  2nd Div
1983  U7  Mini Comp
1983  All Age 2  Raahauge Cup
1984  U8  4th Div
1986  All Age 1  B Grade Knockout
1986  All Age 1  Raahauge Cup
1987  All Age Six a Side  1st Grade
1993  U9  B Grade
1994  U9  D Grade
1994  U12  C Grade
1994  U13  B Grade
1995  U9  C Grade
1995  U12  B Grade
1996  PPL Reserves
1997  U16  B Grade
1997  PPL Reserves
1998  U9  B Grade
1998  PPL  1st Grade
1999  U19  A Grade
2000  Junior Girls
2000  PPL
2001  U9  C Grade
2001  U16  Girls
2001  PPL Reserves
2001  PPL  1st Grade
2002  U10  B Grade
2002  PPL  1st Grade
2003  All Age B  1st Grade
2003  PPL  1st Grade
2004  U9  B Grade
2004  SNR Women  A Grade
2005  U11
2005  U16  B Grade
2005  AAW 1
2006  Premier League Reserves
2006  AAW  A Grade
2006  U16G  C Grade
2006  U14G  B Grade
2006  U9  D Grade
2007  U15  B Grade
2007  U9  B Grade
2008  U11  C Grade
2009  U16  B Grade
2009  U13  A Grade
2010  U14  A Grade
2011  Premier League Reserves
2001  Over 35's  B Grade